Advanced Scientific Computing Workshop
Feb 21, 2014, 9:00 AM
→
Jul 18, 2014, 6:00 PM
Europe/Zurich
Christoph Grab
(
ETHZ - IPP
)
Participants
Adel Benlagra
Adrien Bouhon
Aleksejs Fomins
Alexandre Refregier
Andrea Carlo Marini
Andrina Nicola
Anna Weigel
Chihway Chang
Christophorus Grab
Claudio Bruderer
Conor Francois
Daniel Meister
Elena Borisova
Farzana Meru
Felix Bachmair
Florian Thöle
Gregor Kasieczka
Hannsjörg Weber
Jannis Fischer
Joel Akeret
Jonathan Skowera
Joseph Renes
Katarina Kovac
Krzysztof Dymkowski
Kwang Seong Kim
Lei Wang
Lukas Bäni
Marc Dünser
Marco Peruzzi
Mario Masciovecchio
Maryam Shirazi
Milena Quittnat
Murad Tovmasyan
Philipp Eller
Sandra Rankovic
Sandro Tacchella
Sarah Etter
Sebastian Seehars
Simon Birrer
William Hartley
Friday, February 21
Fri, Feb 21
Fri, Feb 28
Sat, Mar 1
Thu, Jun 26
Fri, Jun 27
Mon, Jul 14
Tue, Jul 15
10:30 AM
→
6:00 PM
Welcome, motivation and system aspects
HIT E51
HIT E51
10:30 AM
Welcome
20m
HIT E51
HIT E51
Speaker
:
Prof.
Christoph Grab
(
ETHZ - IPP
)
11:00 AM
Overview of Computational Aspects in Particle Physics
1h
Speaker
:
Mr
Philipp Eller
Slides
12:00 PM
Computational challenges for cosmological parameter estimations
1h
Speakers
:
Mr
Joel Akeret
,
Mr
Sebastian Seehars
Slides
1:00 PM
Lunch break
1h
HIT E51
HIT E51
2:00 PM
Case study on Theoretical Physics: Annealing
1h
Speaker
:
Mr
Troels Ronnow
Slides
3:00 PM
System Aspects
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Christian Herzog
(
ETH Zurich
)
Slides
4:30 PM
Software installation session
1h
notes
Friday, February 28
Fri, Feb 21
Fri, Feb 28
Sat, Mar 1
Thu, Jun 26
Fri, Jun 27
Mon, Jul 14
Tue, Jul 15
9:00 AM
→
6:00 PM
Software carpentry: Software design best practices, basics of software projects, versioning, profiling
HIT E51
HIT E51
9:00 AM
Welcome and introduction
5m
Link
9:05 AM
Version control with git
1h 25m
10:30 AM
Coffee break
30m
11:00 AM
Using make to compile projects
1h 30m
12:30 PM
Lunch break
1h 30m
2:00 PM
Python: introduction
1h 30m
3:30 PM
Coffee break
30m
4:00 PM
Python: data analysis
1h 30m
Saturday, March 1
Fri, Feb 21
Fri, Feb 28
Sat, Mar 1
Thu, Jun 26
Fri, Jun 27
Mon, Jul 14
Tue, Jul 15
9:00 AM
→
6:00 PM
Software carpentry: Programming techniques
HIT E51
HIT E51
9:00 AM
Advanced usage of Shell
1h 30m
10:30 AM
Coffee break
30m
11:00 AM
Testing
1h 30m
12:30 PM
Lunch break
1h 30m
2:00 PM
Testing/Python
1h 30m
3:30 PM
Coffee break
30m
4:00 PM
Testing/Python
1h 30m
Thursday, June 26
Fri, Feb 21
Fri, Feb 28
Sat, Mar 1
Thu, Jun 26
Fri, Jun 27
Mon, Jul 14
Tue, Jul 15
9:00 AM
→
6:00 PM
High-performance computational aspects: Session 1
HIL E 1
HIL E 1
9:00 AM
Welcome and introduction
5m
9:05 AM
Hardware Architecture (NUMA/CPU/Interconnects/GPGPU/FPGA)
1h 25m
Speaker
:
Mr
Alexandr Kosenkov
(
ETH Zurich
)
Slides
10:30 AM
Coffee break
30m
11:00 AM
Object-oriented programming and meta-programming (C++)
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Mr
Alexandr Kosenkov
(
ETH Zurich
)
Slides
12:30 PM
Lunch break
1h 30m
2:00 PM
Conventional parallelism models (MPI/OpenMP/pthreads)
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Mr
Alexandr Kosenkov
(
ETH Zurich
)
Slides
3:30 PM
Coffee break
30m
4:00 PM
Modern parallelism models (PGAS/TBB/Linda/Julia etc)
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Mr
Alexandr Kosenkov
(
ETH Zurich
)
Slides
Friday, June 27
Fri, Feb 21
Fri, Feb 28
Sat, Mar 1
Thu, Jun 26
Fri, Jun 27
Mon, Jul 14
Tue, Jul 15
9:00 AM
→
6:00 PM
High-performance computational aspects: Session 2
HIL E 1
HIL E 1
9:00 AM
Object oriented Python programming
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Mr
Lukas Gamper
(
ETH
)
Slides
10:30 AM
Coffee break
30m
11:00 AM
Profiling and Debugging in cluster environments
1h 30m
Slides
12:30 PM
Lunch break
1h 30m
2:00 PM
Getting high performance out of the Python code
1h 30m
3:30 PM
Coffee break
30m
4:00 PM
GPGPU programming (CUDA/OpenCL/thrust/OpenACC)
1h 30m
Slides
Monday, July 14
Fri, Feb 21
Fri, Feb 28
Sat, Mar 1
Thu, Jun 26
Fri, Jun 27
Mon, Jul 14
Tue, Jul 15
9:00 AM
→
5:45 PM
Aspects of scientific relevance: Session 1
HIL E 1
HIL E 1
9:00 AM
Write your own MC generator
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Andreas Papaefstathiou
Slides
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
15m
10:45 AM
Generator - Hands ON
1h 45m
Speaker
:
Andreas Papaefstathiou
(
UZH
)
12:30 PM
Lunch
1h
1:30 PM
Multivariate Analyses - All you want to know ...
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Helge Voss
Slides
ETH2014_MVA1.pptx
ETH2014_MVA2.pptx
ETH2014_MVA3.pptx
ETH2014_MVA4.pptx
Exercises_MVA.pdf
MLPExercise.tgz
3:00 PM
Coffee
20m
3:20 PM
MVA - Hands On session
2h 15m
Speaker
:
Helge Voss
(
CERN
)
Tuesday, July 15
Fri, Feb 21
Fri, Feb 28
Sat, Mar 1
Thu, Jun 26
Fri, Jun 27
Mon, Jul 14
Tue, Jul 15
9:00 AM
→
5:50 PM
Aspects of scientific relevance: Session 2
HIL E 1
HIL E 1
9:00 AM
The art of Unfolding
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Mikael Kuusela
(
CERN
)
Slides
http://hepunx.rl.ac.uk/~adye/software/unfold/htmldoc/RooUnfold.html
http://hepunx.rl.ac.uk/~adye/software/unfold/RooUnfold.html
slides.pdf
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
20m
10:50 AM
Unfolding - Hands On
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Mikael Kuusela
Slides
12:20 PM
Lunch
1h 10m
1:30 PM
Applications for Unfolding and MVA
1h 45m
Speaker
:
Adam Amara
(
ETHZ
)
3:15 PM
Coffee Break
20m
3:35 PM
Applications - part II
2h
Slides
http://nbviewer.ipython.org/url/www.phys.ethz.ch/~ast/cosmo/ASCW/Imaging/WorkingWithImagingData.ipynb
http://nbviewer.ipython.org/url/www.phys.ethz.ch/~ast/cosmo/ASCW/MCMC/ASCW%20-%20Analyse%20pseudo%20WMAP7%20results.ipynb
http://nbviewer.ipython.org/url/www.phys.ethz.ch/~ast/cosmo/ASCW/MCMC/ASCW%20-%20Compute%20the%20autocorrelation%20time%20of%20the%20chains(Task).ipynb
http://nbviewer.ipython.org/url/www.phys.ethz.ch/~ast/cosmo/ASCW/MCMC/ASCW%20-%20Sample%20pseudo%20WMAP7%20likelihood.ipynb
http://www.phys.ethz.ch/~ast/cosmo/ASCW/Imaging/ASC_Workshop_20140715.pdf
5:35 PM
Concluding Remards
15m