Advanced Scientific Computing Workshop
from Friday, 21 February 2014 (09:00) to Friday, 18 July 2014 (18:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Friday, 21 February 2014
Friday, 28 February 2014
Saturday, 1 March 2014
Thursday, 26 June 2014
Friday, 27 June 2014
Monday, 14 July 2014
Tuesday, 15 July 2014
AM
10:30
Welcome, motivation and system aspects (until 18:00) (HIT E51)
10:30  Welcome - Christoph Grab (ETHZ - IPP)  
11:00  Overview of Computational Aspects in Particle Physics - Philipp Eller  
12:00  Computational challenges for cosmological parameter estimations - Sebastian Seehars Joel Akeret  
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00  Case study on Theoretical Physics: Annealing - Troels Ronnow  
15:00  System Aspects - Christian Herzog (ETH Zurich)  
16:30  Software installation session  
09:00
Software carpentry (until 18:00) (HIT E51)
09:00  Welcome and introduction  
Link linkdown arrow
09:05  Version control with git  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00  Using make to compile projects  
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00  Python: introduction  
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00  Python: data analysis  
09:00
Software carpentry (until 18:00) (HIT E51)
09:00  Advanced usage of Shell  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00  Testing  
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00  Testing/Python  
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00  Testing/Python  
09:00
High-performance computational aspects (until 18:00) (HIL E 1)
09:00  Welcome and introduction  
09:05  Hardware Architecture (NUMA/CPU/Interconnects/GPGPU/FPGA) - Alexandr Kosenkov (ETH Zurich)  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00  Object-oriented programming and meta-programming (C++) - Alexandr Kosenkov (ETH Zurich)  
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00  Conventional parallelism models (MPI/OpenMP/pthreads) - Alexandr Kosenkov (ETH Zurich)  
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00  Modern parallelism models (PGAS/TBB/Linda/Julia etc) - Alexandr Kosenkov (ETH Zurich)  
09:00
High-performance computational aspects (until 18:00) (HIL E 1)
09:00  Object oriented Python programming - Lukas Gamper (ETH)  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00  Profiling and Debugging in cluster environments  
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00  Getting high performance out of the Python code  
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00  GPGPU programming (CUDA/OpenCL/thrust/OpenACC)  
09:00
Aspects of scientific relevance (until 17:45) (HIL E 1)
09:00  Write your own MC generator - Andreas Papaefstathiou  
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45  Generator - Hands ON - Andreas Papaefstathiou (UZH)  
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30  Multivariate Analyses - All you want to know ... - Helge Voss  
Slides powerpoint filedown arrow unknown type file pdf file
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:20  MVA - Hands On session - Helge Voss (CERN)  
09:00
Aspects of scientific relevance (until 17:50) (HIL E 1)
09:00  The art of Unfolding - Mikael Kuusela (CERN)  
Slides linkdown arrow pdf file
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50  Unfolding - Hands On - Mikael Kuusela  
Slides linkdown arrow
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:30  Applications for Unfolding and MVA - Adam Amara (ETHZ)  
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:35  Applications - part II  
Slides linkdown arrow
17:35  Concluding Remards  
PM